Thank you, your message has been sent!

Send Another

Email

* Denotes a required field.

My Type 2 Diabetes Diagnosis: Sue Heck's Story

Find a Doctor

Need Help?

Call 888-402-LVHN (5846) Monday-Friday, 7 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Chat Online

Walk-In Care

If you have a minor illness, you can walk into an ExpressCare or schedule a video visit. For allergies, ear infections, cold and flu symptoms, rash and sprains.

Find an ExpressCARE Schedule a video visit

Schedule Online

Book the next available "new patient" appointment with the click of a button.

Schedule Now

How You Can Help Our Mission How You Can Help Our Mission

This is a non-profit organization. Please consider donating to help heal, comfort and care.

Learn more »

My Type 2 Diabetes Diagnosis: Sue Heck’s Story

Sue Heck shares the steps she took to manage her type 2 diabetes after the surprising diagnosis.

Sue and Richard Heck walk in KutztownSue Heck, 61, of Kutztown, takes long walks with her husband, Richard, to help manage her type 2 diabetes.
If you're newly diagnosed, these four tips could help you.

The date

Sept. 28, 2012

How it was found

She was expecting good news following routine blood work. Instead she learned she likely had type 2 diabetes. A followup test confirmed it.

Her blood sugar

Her hemoglobin A1C (a key diabetes blood test) was 10.5, so high she was on the verge of needing daily insulin injections.

The hook

Heck, 61, of Kutztown, didn’t have any typical symptoms (such as increased thirst or urination). And she’s aware of them – she’s a registration specialist at the Helwig Health and Diabetes Center.

What she did next

She hopped on a treadmill and began to change her life.

Her motivation

“My mind was made up,” she says. “This was my wake-up call.”

Judith Brooks, CRNPJudith Brooks, CRNP
Internal medicine

Her plan

Eat healthier, take long walks with her husband, Richard, and take Janumet, an oral medication prescribed by her caregiver, Judith Brooks, CRNP.

Her result

Her hemoglobin A1C is down to 5.8 (a normal range), she feels better than she hasin years, and she’s lost 20 pounds.

Her new passion

“Being a cheerleader for diabetes education,” she says.

Her health care provider’s take

“I’m so proud of Sue,” Brooks says. “Instead of being devastated by her diagnosis, she embraced it and took the necessary steps to take care of herself.”

How You Can Help Our Mission How You Can Help Our Mission

This is a non-profit organization. Please consider donating to help heal, comfort and care.

Learn more »